Reporting and Evaluating Child Abuse
Child abuse and neglect assessments involve making a factual determination of whether a parent, care giver, or other person responsible for the safety, health, and welfare of a child has engaged in behavior that has caused harm or is likely to cause harm to a child (MCL 750.136b). There are various definitions in the law, the scientific literature, and CPS operational manuals which guide decision making in child abuse assessments. The most common standard used for reporting is reasonable cause to believe. For example, under Colo. Stat. Rev. § 19-3-304(I)(a), "Any person who has reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect or who has observed the child being subjected to circumstances or conditions that would reasonably result in abuse or neglect shall immediately upon receiving such information report or cause a report to be made." Once a child abuse/neglect report has been made, determining whether abuse/neglect actually took place involves an investigation.